Saturday, May 29, 2010
[…] Are you prepared to take drastic and decisive steps to put a stop to the legalized murder of innocent human beings in Texas? On January 14, 2010, I sat in the balcony of the Murchison Performing Arts Center on the campus of the University of North Texas, and I heard you say, in your debate with Kay Bailey Hutchison and Debra Medina, that you “always come down on the side of life.” Are you willing to put your money where your mouth is?

The State of Texas already has in place the foundation for ending legalized abortion. According to Tex. Penal Code §1.07, a “Person” “means an individual, corporation, or association." (Tex. Penal Code §1.07.38) An "individual" (the term used in the definition of "Person") "means a human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth." (Tex. Penal Code §1.07.26)

Chapter 19 of the Texas Penal Code deals with the crimes of criminal homicide. Tex. Penal Code §19.02 plainly states that a person commits the offense of murder if he "intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual" (emphasis added).