Tuesday, March 30, 2010
[…] As used in sections 3*, 6**, and 25*** of Article II of the state constitution, the term “person” shall apply to every human being from the beginning of the biological development of that human being."

The amendment process is different in Texas as it first requires action by the state legislature, which only meets 140 days every two years. However, while the amendment process might be more difficult in Texas than in other states, we already have the benefit of the personhood language already in established Texas law. Tex. Penal Code §1.07 states that a “Person” “means an individual, corporation, or association." (Tex. Penal Code §1.07.38) An "individual" (the term used in the definition of "Person") "means a human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth." (Tex. Penal Code §1.07.26)

The Fourteenth Amendment guarantees that we all have equal protection under the laws. Even the Roe v.